Metropolitan Transit Authority: New York City Government PaymentsGovernment payee
as recorded by New York City: METROPOLITAN TRANSIT AUTHORITY
This payee is itself a government entity, public authority, or public fund, not a private vendor. Its payments appear here because they are on the New York City government ledger.
Metropolitan Transit Authority is the 760th-largest recipient of New York City government payments tracked by SpendLedger, and ranks first in MTA FOR STATION MAINTENANCE spending. Its payments amount to 0.1% of everything the Miscellaneous has paid vendors in that span.
Primary spending category: MTA FOR STATION MAINTENANCE
Confirm your email to activate this follow.
Check your inbox and click the confirmation link to activate this follow and open your watchlist. The link expires in 20 minutes.
A link was requested recently. Check your inbox, or wait one minute and submit this follow again. This request has not added a follow.
We couldn't send the confirmation. Check the email address and try again. This follow is not active until you confirm it.
Sell to government? Put this vendor in your account research.Explore $39/month Pro alerts for advanced filters and saved-search monitoring.
Payments by fiscal year
The payment history
Select a column to see the agencies behind that fiscal year.
2 fiscal years on record. The incoming flows below combine all recorded years.
Fiscal years may be partial; missing years are not zero spending. Negative columns reflect net refunds or corrections. Amounts share a linear scale.
Who pays this supplier?
Select a paying agency to inspect the relationship, then open its profile.
Jun 30, 2010 to Apr 2, 2012 · All recorded fiscal years
Showing 2 of 2 positive agencies in these records.
Flow widths compare the relationships shown. Percentages use the full recorded supplier total for this period: $81,942,058.37. Zero and net-negative relationships are excluded from positive flows.
The relationships at a glance
- Total shown
- $81,942,058.37
- Payments represented
- 6
- Paying agencies shown
- 2
- Largest share of supplier total
- 100.0%
Largest displayed relationship: Miscellaneous. Select a flow to explore its details.
Jun 30, 2010 to Apr 2, 2012 · All recorded fiscal years. Amount and payment count cover the relationships shown; shares use the full supplier total.
Metropolitan Transit Authority
$81,942,058from the agencies shownMetropolitan Transit Authority
$81,942,058 from the agencies shown
- $81,917,547100.0% of supplier total
- $24,511<0.1% of supplier total
This is a selection, not a full spending breakdown. Other agencies are not included in the flow. Some recorded agencies have no public profile link. Coverage may be partial. Review the agency table.
Payments by fiscal year and agency
| Fiscal year | Agency | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2012 | Office of the Comptroller | 5 | $24,511 |
| FY 2010 | Miscellaneous | 1 | $81,917,547 |
| Total | 6 | $81,942,058 |
What the payments were for
Spending categories exactly as New York City government codes them in its own accounting; we do not reclassify.
| Category | Payments | Total | First / last |
|---|---|---|---|
| MTA FOR STATION MAINTENANCE | 1 | $81,917,547 | Jun 30, 2010 – Jun 30, 2010 |
| LABOR LAW PAYMENTS | 5 | $24,511 | Apr 2, 2012 – Apr 2, 2012 |
Largest payments by fiscal year
The biggest individual payments in each fiscal year, up to 20 per year. Where the source publishes a purchase order behind a payment, the PO description appears; older payments may carry a bare PO reference because the government's published PO files do not reach back that far.
Download this table as CSV (free, with source citation on every row)
FY 2012top 5 of 5 payments$24,511
| Date | Agency | Amount | Category | Purchase order |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2, 2012 | Office of the Comptroller | $17,948.75 | LABOR LAW PAYMENTS | – |
| Apr 2, 2012 | Office of the Comptroller | $2,811.68 | LABOR LAW PAYMENTS | – |
| Apr 2, 2012 | Office of the Comptroller | $1,855.40 | LABOR LAW PAYMENTS | – |
| Apr 2, 2012 | Office of the Comptroller | $1,592.73 | LABOR LAW PAYMENTS | – |
| Apr 2, 2012 | Office of the Comptroller | $302.81 | LABOR LAW PAYMENTS | – |
FY 2010top 1 of 1 payments$81,917,547
| Date | Agency | Amount | Category | Purchase order |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2010 | Miscellaneous | $81,917,547.00 | MTA FOR STATION MAINTENANCE | – |
Recent payments
| Date | Agency | Amount | Category | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2, 2012 | Office of the Comptroller | $302.81 | LABOR LAW PAYMENTS | Trust & Agency |
| Apr 2, 2012 | Office of the Comptroller | $1,855.40 | LABOR LAW PAYMENTS | Trust & Agency |
| Apr 2, 2012 | Office of the Comptroller | $2,811.68 | LABOR LAW PAYMENTS | Trust & Agency |
| Apr 2, 2012 | Office of the Comptroller | $17,948.75 | LABOR LAW PAYMENTS | Trust & Agency |
| Apr 2, 2012 | Office of the Comptroller | $1,592.73 | LABOR LAW PAYMENTS | Trust & Agency |
| Jun 30, 2010 | Miscellaneous | $81,917,547.00 | MTA FOR STATION MAINTENANCE | Others |
Other vendors serving Miscellaneous
- New York City Retiree Health Benefits Trust $29,974,608,021
- Mta Bus Company $6,742,662,277
- New York City Transit $5,406,588,406
- Nyc Office of the Comptroller Workers Compensation $3,454,068,199
- Metropolitan Transportation Authority $906,111,175
- Group Health Incorporated East. Ny Occ. & Env. Health Co $635,677,326
- New York City Housing Authority $483,649,239
- Health & Welfare Fund of the Patrolmen's Benevolent Associa $356,247,396
- Health &wel Fare Fund of the Patrolmen's Benevolent Associat $302,600,200
- Ufa Security Benefits Local 94 Iaff Cio $184,166,355
VerifiedData refreshed Sep 24, 2026 from Checkbook NYC (checkbooknyc.com): 38,060,921 payments on record, Dec 22, 2009 to Jun 30, 2025. How we verify this data