Bernard F. Dowd Inc.: New York City Government Payments
as recorded by New York City: BERNARD F. DOWD INC.
Bernard F. Dowd Inc. is the 1,696th-largest recipient of New York City government payments tracked by SpendLedger, and ranks 273rd in CONSTRUCTION-BUILDINGS spending. Its payments amount to 0.1% of everything the School Construction Authority has paid vendors in that span.
Primary spending category: CONSTRUCTION-BUILDINGS
Confirm your email to activate this follow.
Check your inbox and click the confirmation link to activate this follow and open your watchlist. The link expires in 20 minutes.
A link was requested recently. Check your inbox, or wait one minute and submit this follow again. This request has not added a follow.
We couldn't send the confirmation. Check the email address and try again. This follow is not active until you confirm it.
Sell to government? Put this vendor in your account research.Explore $39/month Pro alerts for advanced filters and saved-search monitoring.
Payments by fiscal year
The payment history
Select a column to see the agencies behind that fiscal year.
4 fiscal years on record. The incoming flows below combine all recorded years.
Fiscal years may be partial; missing years are not zero spending. Negative columns reflect net refunds or corrections. Amounts share a linear scale.
Who pays this supplier?
Select a paying agency to inspect the relationship, then open its profile.
May 18, 2012 to Jan 11, 2022 · All recorded fiscal years
Showing 2 of 2 positive agencies in these records.
Flow widths compare the relationships shown. Percentages use the full recorded supplier total for this period: $24,074,967.97. Zero and net-negative relationships are excluded from positive flows.
The relationships at a glance
- Total shown
- $24,074,967.97
- Payments represented
- 5
- Paying agencies shown
- 2
- Largest share of supplier total
- 100.0%
Largest displayed relationship: School Construction Authority. Select a flow to explore its details.
May 18, 2012 to Jan 11, 2022 · All recorded fiscal years. Amount and payment count cover the relationships shown; shares use the full supplier total.
Bernard F. Dowd Inc.
$24,074,968from the agencies shownBernard F. Dowd Inc.
$24,074,968 from the agencies shown
- $24,073,381100.0% of supplier total
- $1,587<0.1% of supplier total
This is a selection, not a full spending breakdown. Other agencies are not included in the flow. Some recorded agencies have no public profile link. Coverage may be partial. Review the agency table.
Payments by fiscal year and agency
| Fiscal year | Agency | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2022 | School Construction Authority | 1 | $21,673,381 |
| FY 2020 | School Construction Authority | 1 | $2,400,000 |
| FY 2014 | Department of Social Services | 2 | $696 |
| FY 2012 | Department of Social Services | 1 | $890 |
| Total | 5 | $24,074,968 |
What the payments were for
Spending categories exactly as New York City government codes them in its own accounting; we do not reclassify.
| Category | Payments | Total | First / last |
|---|---|---|---|
| CONSTRUCTION-BUILDINGS | 2 | $24,073,381 | Mar 18, 2020 – Jan 11, 2022 |
| NON-GRANT CHARGES | 2 | $1,590 | May 18, 2012 – Jul 11, 2013 |
| <Non-Applicable Expenditure Object> | 1 | -$4 | Jul 11, 2013 – Jul 11, 2013 |
Largest payments by fiscal year
The biggest individual payments in each fiscal year, up to 20 per year. Where the source publishes a purchase order behind a payment, the PO description appears; older payments may carry a bare PO reference because the government's published PO files do not reach back that far.
Download this table as CSV (free, with source citation on every row)
FY 2022top 1 of 1 payments$21,673,381
| Date | Agency | Amount | Category | Purchase order |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 11, 2022 | School Construction Authority | $21,673,381.00 | CONSTRUCTION-BUILDINGS | – |
FY 2020top 1 of 1 payments$2,400,000
| Date | Agency | Amount | Category | Purchase order |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 18, 2020 | School Construction Authority | $2,400,000.00 | CONSTRUCTION-BUILDINGS | – |
FY 2014top 2 of 2 payments$696
| Date | Agency | Amount | Category | Purchase order |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 11, 2013 | Department of Social Services | $699.99 | NON-GRANT CHARGES | – |
| Jul 11, 2013 | Department of Social Services | -$3.50 | <Non-Applicable Expenditure Object> | – |
FY 2012top 1 of 1 payments$890
| Date | Agency | Amount | Category | Purchase order |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 18, 2012 | Department of Social Services | $890.48 | NON-GRANT CHARGES | – |
Recent payments
| Date | Agency | Amount | Category | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 11, 2022 | School Construction Authority | $21,673,381.00 | CONSTRUCTION-BUILDINGS | Capital Contracts |
| Mar 18, 2020 | School Construction Authority | $2,400,000.00 | CONSTRUCTION-BUILDINGS | Capital Contracts |
| Jul 11, 2013 | Department of Social Services | $699.99 | NON-GRANT CHARGES | Others |
| Jul 11, 2013 | Department of Social Services | -$3.50 | <Non-Applicable Expenditure Object> | Others |
| May 18, 2012 | Department of Social Services | $890.48 | NON-GRANT CHARGES | Others |
Other vendors serving School Construction Authority
- Ace American Insurance Co. $1,766,191,960
- Leon D. Dematteis Construction Corp $1,571,596,886
- Nyc School Construction Authority $1,225,861,906
- TDX Construction Corp $971,148,427
- Citnalta Construction Corp $963,925,562
- Whitestone Construction Corp $856,318,363
- Turner Construction Co. $691,468,025
- Technico Construction Services Inc. $660,818,591
- Arnell Construction Corp. $619,850,912
- Iannelli Construction Co Inc $560,693,902
VerifiedData refreshed Sep 24, 2026 from Checkbook NYC (checkbooknyc.com): 38,060,921 payments on record, Dec 22, 2009 to Jun 30, 2025. How we verify this data