Sumit Construction Co., Inc.: Chicago Government Payments
as recorded by Chicago: SUMIT CONSTRUCTION CO., INC.
Sumit Construction Co., Inc. is the 38th-largest recipient of Chicago city government payments tracked by SpendLedger. Its payments amount to 5.7% of everything the Chicago Department of Transportation has paid vendors in that span. Payments to it rose 24163.1% year over year.
Confirm your email to activate this follow.
Check your inbox and click the confirmation link to activate this follow and open your watchlist. The link expires in 20 minutes.
A link was requested recently. Check your inbox, or wait one minute and submit this follow again. This request has not added a follow.
We couldn't send the confirmation. Check the email address and try again. This follow is not active until you confirm it.
Sell to government? Put this vendor in your account research.Explore $39/month Pro alerts for advanced filters and saved-search monitoring.
Payments by fiscal year
The payment history
Select a column to see the agencies behind that fiscal year.
2 fiscal years on record. The incoming flows below combine all recorded years.
Fiscal years may be partial; missing years are not zero spending. Negative columns reflect net refunds or corrections. Amounts share a linear scale.
Who pays this supplier?
Select a paying agency to inspect the relationship, then open its profile.
Feb 28, 2024 to Dec 31, 2025 · All recorded fiscal years
Showing 3 of 3 positive agencies in these records.
Flow widths compare the relationships shown. Percentages use the full recorded supplier total for this period: $63,194,309.03. Zero and net-negative relationships are excluded from positive flows.
The relationships at a glance
- Total shown
- $63,194,309.03
- Payments represented
- 118
- Paying agencies shown
- 3
- Largest share of supplier total
- 51.0%
Largest displayed relationship: Chicago Department of Transportation. Select a flow to explore its details.
Feb 28, 2024 to Dec 31, 2025 · All recorded fiscal years. Amount and payment count cover the relationships shown; shares use the full supplier total.
Sumit Construction Co., Inc.
$63,194,309from the agencies shownSumit Construction Co., Inc.
$63,194,309 from the agencies shown
- $32,220,24251.0% of supplier total
- $30,714,68248.6% of supplier total
- $259,3850.4% of supplier total
This is a selection, not a full spending breakdown. Other agencies are not included in the flow. Some recorded agencies have no public profile link. Coverage may be partial. Review the agency table.
Payments by fiscal year and agency
| Fiscal year | Agency | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | Chicago Department of Transportation | 49 | $32,220,242 |
| FY 2025 | Department of Water Management | 68 | $30,714,682 |
| FY 2024 | Unknown Department | 1 | $259,385 |
| Total | 118 | $63,194,309 |
Largest payments by fiscal year
The biggest individual payments in each fiscal year, up to 20 per year. Where the source publishes a purchase order behind a payment, the PO description appears; older payments may carry a bare PO reference because the government's published PO files do not reach back that far.
Download this table as CSV (free, with source citation on every row)
FY 2025top 20 of 117 payments$62,934,924
| Date | Agency | Amount | Category | Purchase order |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 27, 2025 | Chicago Department of Transportation | $3,980,382.67 | – | PO 268272 |
| Nov 20, 2025 | Chicago Department of Transportation | $3,041,087.13 | – | PO 169014 |
| Jul 25, 2025 | Chicago Department of Transportation | $2,427,361.46 | – | PO 169014 |
| Nov 18, 2025 | Chicago Department of Transportation | $2,207,189.69 | – | PO 282803 |
| Aug 21, 2025 | Department of Water Management | $1,573,537.41 | – | PO 272862 |
| May 9, 2025 | Department of Water Management | $1,549,876.01 | – | PO 272860 |
| May 14, 2025 | Chicago Department of Transportation | $1,319,286.95 | – | PO 204561 |
| Aug 11, 2025 | Chicago Department of Transportation | $1,223,139.42 | – | PO 169014 |
| Sep 11, 2025 | Department of Water Management | $1,169,678.54 | – | PO 272860 |
| Oct 20, 2025 | Department of Water Management | $1,135,203.63 | – | PO 272860 |
| Aug 21, 2025 | Department of Water Management | $1,124,732.19 | – | PO 272860 |
| Dec 15, 2025 | Department of Water Management | $1,089,250.48 | – | PO 272862 |
| Dec 31, 2025 | Department of Water Management | $1,076,273.34 | – | PO 272862 |
| Mar 24, 2025 | Chicago Department of Transportation | $1,041,469.13 | – | PO 231751 |
| Oct 16, 2025 | Chicago Department of Transportation | $1,038,748.33 | – | PO 169014 |
| Mar 18, 2025 | Department of Water Management | $1,007,220.84 | – | PO 272860 |
| Aug 7, 2025 | Chicago Department of Transportation | $1,006,390.00 | – | PO 282803 |
| Jun 30, 2025 | Chicago Department of Transportation | $928,323.19 | – | PO 169014 |
| Oct 20, 2025 | Department of Water Management | $913,859.15 | – | PO 103739 |
| Feb 27, 2025 | Department of Water Management | $895,583.42 | – | PO 272862 |
FY 2024top 1 of 1 payments$259,385
| Date | Agency | Amount | Category | Purchase order |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 28, 2024 | Unknown Department | $259,385.33 | – | – |
Recent payments
Other vendors serving Chicago Department of Transportation
- F.H. Paschen S.N. Nielsen & Associates, LLC $94,404,650
- Bigane Paving Company $68,787,788
- Transystems Corporation $41,068,684
- Mat Construction Leasing, Inc. $30,410,315
- M.Q. Sewer & Water Contractors $26,116,692
- John Burns Construction Co. $23,684,694
- Rausch Infrastructure LLC $18,661,279
- Granite Construction Company. $13,070,120
- Pan-Oceanic Engineering Co Inc $12,271,259
- Reliable Asphalt Corp. $10,731,502
VerifiedData refreshed Sep 24, 2026 from Chicago Checkbook (data.cityofchicago.org): 266,483 payments on record, Jan 3, 2022 to Dec 31, 2025. How we verify this data