Mat Construction Leasing, Inc.: Chicago Government Payments
as recorded by Chicago: MAT CONSTRUCTION LEASING, INC.
Mat Construction Leasing, Inc. is the 64th-largest recipient of Chicago city government payments tracked by SpendLedger. Its payments amount to 5.4% of everything the Chicago Department of Transportation has paid vendors in that span.
Confirm your email to activate this follow.
Check your inbox and click the confirmation link to activate this follow and open your watchlist. The link expires in 20 minutes.
A link was requested recently. Check your inbox, or wait one minute and submit this follow again. This request has not added a follow.
We couldn't send the confirmation. Check the email address and try again. This follow is not active until you confirm it.
Sell to government? Put this vendor in your account research.Explore $39/month Pro alerts for advanced filters and saved-search monitoring.
Payments by fiscal year
The payment history
Select a column to see the agencies behind that fiscal year.
1 fiscal years on record. The incoming flows below combine all recorded years.
Fiscal years may be partial; missing years are not zero spending. Negative columns reflect net refunds or corrections. Amounts share a linear scale.
Who pays this supplier?
Select a paying agency to inspect the relationship, then open its profile.
Jan 8, 2025 to Dec 30, 2025 · All recorded fiscal years
Showing 2 of 2 positive agencies in these records.
Flow widths compare the relationships shown. Percentages use the full recorded supplier total for this period: $33,546,959.11. Zero and net-negative relationships are excluded from positive flows.
The relationships at a glance
- Total shown
- $33,546,959.11
- Payments represented
- 127
- Paying agencies shown
- 2
- Largest share of supplier total
- 90.6%
Largest displayed relationship: Chicago Department of Transportation. Select a flow to explore its details.
Jan 8, 2025 to Dec 30, 2025 · All recorded fiscal years. Amount and payment count cover the relationships shown; shares use the full supplier total.
Mat Construction Leasing, Inc.
$33,546,959from the agencies shownMat Construction Leasing, Inc.
$33,546,959 from the agencies shown
- $30,410,31590.6% of supplier total
- $3,136,6449.4% of supplier total
This is a selection, not a full spending breakdown. Other agencies are not included in the flow. Some recorded agencies have no public profile link. Coverage may be partial. Review the agency table.
Payments by fiscal year and agency
| Fiscal year | Agency | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | Chicago Department of Transportation | 101 | $30,410,315 |
| FY 2025 | Department of Water Management | 26 | $3,136,644 |
| Total | 127 | $33,546,959 |
Largest payments by fiscal year
The biggest individual payments in each fiscal year, up to 20 per year. Where the source publishes a purchase order behind a payment, the PO description appears; older payments may carry a bare PO reference because the government's published PO files do not reach back that far.
Download this table as CSV (free, with source citation on every row)
FY 2025top 20 of 127 payments$33,546,959
| Date | Agency | Amount | Category | Purchase order |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 28, 2025 | Chicago Department of Transportation | $4,038,999.96 | – | PO 265294 |
| Sep 16, 2025 | Chicago Department of Transportation | $3,479,495.28 | – | PO 265294 |
| Oct 16, 2025 | Chicago Department of Transportation | $1,696,064.35 | – | PO 265294 |
| Nov 18, 2025 | Chicago Department of Transportation | $1,608,550.13 | – | PO 265294 |
| Jan 9, 2025 | Chicago Department of Transportation | $1,501,440.19 | – | PO 265295 |
| Dec 22, 2025 | Chicago Department of Transportation | $1,392,308.31 | – | PO 265295 |
| Jan 14, 2025 | Chicago Department of Transportation | $1,293,819.10 | – | PO 256915 |
| Jul 11, 2025 | Chicago Department of Transportation | $1,111,949.83 | – | PO 265294 |
| Jul 11, 2025 | Chicago Department of Transportation | $915,813.19 | – | PO 265295 |
| Oct 23, 2025 | Department of Water Management | $773,068.41 | – | PO 103652 |
| Feb 4, 2025 | Chicago Department of Transportation | $726,482.96 | – | PO 265294 |
| Oct 29, 2025 | Chicago Department of Transportation | $720,901.49 | – | PO 265295 |
| Jun 6, 2025 | Chicago Department of Transportation | $659,260.88 | – | PO 265295 |
| Jan 8, 2025 | Department of Water Management | $630,789.06 | – | PO 103652 |
| Sep 9, 2025 | Department of Water Management | $618,695.95 | – | PO 103652 |
| Feb 6, 2025 | Chicago Department of Transportation | $575,876.19 | – | PO 265295 |
| Jan 9, 2025 | Chicago Department of Transportation | $538,765.74 | – | PO 265295 |
| Aug 19, 2025 | Chicago Department of Transportation | $532,142.24 | – | PO 265294 |
| Mar 25, 2025 | Chicago Department of Transportation | $504,455.53 | – | PO 261258 |
| Oct 29, 2025 | Chicago Department of Transportation | $431,192.32 | – | PO 265295 |
Recent payments
Other vendors serving Chicago Department of Transportation
- F.H. Paschen S.N. Nielsen & Associates, LLC $94,404,650
- Bigane Paving Company $68,787,788
- Transystems Corporation $41,068,684
- Sumit Construction Co., Inc. $32,220,242
- M.Q. Sewer & Water Contractors $26,116,692
- John Burns Construction Co. $23,684,694
- Rausch Infrastructure LLC $18,661,279
- Granite Construction Company. $13,070,120
- Pan-Oceanic Engineering Co Inc $12,271,259
- Reliable Asphalt Corp. $10,731,502
VerifiedData refreshed Sep 24, 2026 from Chicago Checkbook (data.cityofchicago.org): 266,483 payments on record, Jan 3, 2022 to Dec 31, 2025. How we verify this data