Delta Air Lines Inc: Los Angeles Government Payments
as recorded by Los Angeles: DELTA AIR LINES INC
Delta Air Lines Inc is the 33rd-largest recipient of Los Angeles city government payments tracked by SpendLedger, and ranks 7th in SUPPLIES AND OTHER SERVICES spending. Its payments amount to 3.3% of everything the Airports has paid vendors in that span.
Primary spending category: SUPPLIES AND OTHER SERVICES
Confirm your email to activate this follow.
Check your inbox and click the confirmation link to activate this follow and open your watchlist. The link expires in 20 minutes.
A link was requested recently. Check your inbox, or wait one minute and submit this follow again. This request has not added a follow.
We couldn't send the confirmation. Check the email address and try again. This follow is not active until you confirm it.
Sell to government? Put this vendor in your account research.Explore $39/month Pro alerts for advanced filters and saved-search monitoring.
Payments by fiscal year
The payment history
Select a column to see the agencies behind that fiscal year.
3 fiscal years on record. The incoming flows below combine all recorded years.
Fiscal years may be partial; missing years are not zero spending. Negative columns reflect net refunds or corrections. Amounts share a linear scale.
Who pays this supplier?
Select a paying agency to inspect the relationship, then open its profile.
Aug 24, 2011 to Jun 17, 2021 · All recorded fiscal years
Showing 2 of 2 positive agencies in these records.
Flow widths compare the relationships shown. Percentages use the full recorded supplier total for this period: $496,023,690.95. Zero and net-negative relationships are excluded from positive flows.
The relationships at a glance
- Total shown
- $496,023,690.95
- Payments represented
- 11
- Paying agencies shown
- 2
- Largest share of supplier total
- 100.0%
Largest displayed relationship: Airports. Select a flow to explore its details.
Aug 24, 2011 to Jun 17, 2021 · All recorded fiscal years. Amount and payment count cover the relationships shown; shares use the full supplier total.
Delta Air Lines Inc
$496,023,691from the agencies shownDelta Air Lines Inc
$496,023,691 from the agencies shown
- $496,023,531100.0% of supplier total
- $160<0.1% of supplier total
This is a selection, not a full spending breakdown. Other agencies are not included in the flow. Some recorded agencies have no public profile link. Coverage may be partial. Review the agency table.
Payments by fiscal year and agency
| Fiscal year | Agency | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2021 | Airports | 4 | $269,994,182 |
| FY 2020 | Airports | 6 | $226,029,349 |
| FY 2012 | Zoo | 1 | $160 |
| Total | 11 | $496,023,691 |
What the payments were for
Spending categories exactly as Los Angeles city government codes them in its own accounting; we do not reclassify.
| Category | Payments | Total | First / last |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES AND OTHER SERVICES | 10 | $496,023,531 | Oct 15, 2019 – Jun 17, 2021 |
| ANIMAL PURCHASES & SALES | 1 | $160 | Aug 24, 2011 – Aug 24, 2011 |
Largest payments by fiscal year
The biggest individual payments in each fiscal year, up to 20 per year. Where the source publishes a purchase order behind a payment, the PO description appears; older payments may carry a bare PO reference because the government's published PO files do not reach back that far.
Download this table as CSV (free, with source citation on every row)
FY 2021top 4 of 4 payments$269,994,182
FY 2020top 6 of 6 payments$226,029,349
| Date | Agency | Amount | Category | Purchase order |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 13, 2020 | Airports | $83,000,000.00 | SUPPLIES AND OTHER SERVICES | – |
| Oct 15, 2019 | Airports | $70,971,456.39 | SUPPLIES AND OTHER SERVICES | – |
| Dec 26, 2019 | Airports | $47,388,626.90 | SUPPLIES AND OTHER SERVICES | – |
| Dec 31, 2019 | Airports | $47,388,626.90 | SUPPLIES AND OTHER SERVICES | – |
| Jan 23, 2020 | Airports | $24,669,266.03 | SUPPLIES AND OTHER SERVICES | – |
| Dec 26, 2019 | Airports | -$47,388,626.90 | SUPPLIES AND OTHER SERVICES | – |
FY 2012top 1 of 1 payments$160
| Date | Agency | Amount | Category | Purchase order |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 24, 2011 | Zoo | $159.69 | ANIMAL PURCHASES & SALES | PO GAEAE87FMISAE1000018M |
Recent payments
| Date | Agency | Amount | Category | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 17, 2021 | Airports | $30,975,655.73 | SUPPLIES AND OTHER SERVICES | EFT |
| Feb 2, 2021 | Airports | $196,547,875.50 | SUPPLIES AND OTHER SERVICES | CHECK |
| Jan 19, 2021 | Airports | $23,500,000.00 | SUPPLIES AND OTHER SERVICES | CHECK |
| Aug 13, 2020 | Airports | $18,970,650.71 | SUPPLIES AND OTHER SERVICES | CHECK |
| Feb 13, 2020 | Airports | $83,000,000.00 | SUPPLIES AND OTHER SERVICES | CHECK |
| Jan 23, 2020 | Airports | $24,669,266.03 | SUPPLIES AND OTHER SERVICES | CHECK |
| Dec 31, 2019 | Airports | $47,388,626.90 | SUPPLIES AND OTHER SERVICES | CHECK |
| Dec 26, 2019 | Airports | $47,388,626.90 | SUPPLIES AND OTHER SERVICES | CHECK |
| Dec 26, 2019 | Airports | -$47,388,626.90 | SUPPLIES AND OTHER SERVICES | CANCELLATION |
| Oct 15, 2019 | Airports | $70,971,456.39 | SUPPLIES AND OTHER SERVICES | CHECK |
| Aug 24, 2011 | Zoo | $159.69 | ANIMAL PURCHASES & SALES | CHECK |
Other vendors serving Airports
- Turner PCL a Joint Venture $1,382,071,783
- Walsh Austin Joint Venture $1,110,600,468
- Southwest Airlines Company $894,629,462
- La Gateway Partners LLC $632,533,896
- Lax Integrated Express Solutions LL $546,460,628
- United Airlines $537,601,519
- Clark Mccarthy a Joint Venture $300,575,536
- Turner Construction Company $295,293,330
- Austin Commercial LP $270,653,603
- Lax Integrated Express $247,495,295
VerifiedData refreshed Sep 24, 2026 from Los Angeles Open Data checkbook (data.lacity.org): 9,996,947 payments on record, Jul 5, 2011 to Jun 30, 2025. How we verify this data